slider

student visa process

Process to obtain American Student Visa for international students

University Approval and Student VISA
After All, if the university gives student the admission to study the program you applied for, they will send student a form I-20A-B, which is the legal form that denotes that you are admitted & eligible for applying Visa. The immigration laws of the United States permit foreign students to come to the U.S. to attend school at many academic levels. U.S. schools can get authorization from the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) to admit foreign students and to issue documentation allowing students to obtain F-1 nonimmigrant student visa classification. This document is called the I-20 form. Upon receipt of the I-20, an application to INS for the F-1 visa is filed.
There are mainly two types of non-immigrant student visas. They are F-1 Visa and J-1 Visa. Make sure which Visa you will be entitled to, before applying for one. Dependents are allowed to accompany students, and may be granted F-2/ J-2 visa classification. A foreign student in the F-1 classification may stay in the U.S. for extended periods of time to complete degrees or continuing education, and even may be allowed to work in the United States.

Dependents VISA
F-2 Nonimmigrant dependent visa for dependents of F-1 visa holder. A spouse and unmarried, minor children may also be classified for a nonimmigrant visa to accompany or follow the student. Family members must meet all visa eligibility requirements, including evidence that they will have sufficient funds for their support, and that they will depart the U.S. when the student's program ends. Spouses and children of students may not accept employment at any time.
M-2 Nonimmigrant dependent visa for dependents of M-1 visa holder A spouse and unmarried, minor children may also be classified for a nonimmigrant visa to accompany or follow the student. Family members must meet all visa eligibility requirements, including evidence that they will have sufficient funds for their support, and that they will depart the U.S. when the student's program ends. Spouses and children of students may not accept employment at any time.
J-2 Educational and cultural exchange dependent VISA The spouse and minor children of participants in "J" exchange programs may apply for derivative "J-2" visas to accompany or follow to join the principal alien by presenting a copy of the principal's Form DS-2019. They must demonstrate that they will have sufficient financial resources to cover all expenses while in the United States.Basic Requirements for Visa filing
1.    You must have I-20 from the University (You can have multiple I-20 from multiple university, but you can apply for VISA for only one university)
2.    The student must have Original report sheet of all strategic tests taken [GRE/GMAT, TOEFL etc.]
3.    The student must have completed the course of study required for entering the program.
4.    Proof of sufficient and easily transferable funds to cover the cost of living and tuition fees.
5.    Be proficient in English.
6.    Affidavit of support from Parents or Sponsor that they will support you through entire period of study
7.    And most important of all, Supporting documents satisfying the consulate that the student intends to leave US and return to your home country after completion of studies.

Other Required Documentation when applying for the visa
1.    Visa application fee $160[No-Refundable]
2.    SEVIS fee payment receipt of $200 [No-Refundable]
3.    Form DS-160, completed and signed
4.    Form DS-158 [Contact Info and Work History for NIV applicant] [This form is in addition to the mandatory DS-156 application for a nonimmigrant visa and form DS-157 that is required for males between the ages 16 and 45]
5.    One front-facing photograph, size 2x2, and less than six months old
6.    Students with any special circumstances may also wish to provide an explanation in the form of a cover letter

Getting the VISA
Now coming to getting a Visa, Visa issuance is a very objective decision, and is not subjective: Every visa official has a list of requirements s/he looks for in a visa application. If they are met, then s/he issues the visa. If not, s/he doesn't. It is how these requirements are met that makes a visa decision seem subjective. For instance, take the requirement of showing that you will return to your own country. If you provide unambiguous pragmatic evidence pointing to reasons for return, he will have no reason not to grant a visa. US Visa Official Quote: "Give a rational, objective reason that even a banker would believe". If, on the other hand, you only play with words and have nothing substantial to show, it looks like a subjective decision, since it is based upon subjective evidence.
Presenting Proper documents alone doesn't determines your Visa. Visa officials know that documents in your country can be easily forged. So your paper documents alone is not enough. What you say, how you say it, matters a lot. Sometimes it can even make up for inadequate documentation. US Visa Official Quote: "Some people complain that we did not see their documents. Remember, if we go through your documents when you are standing there, then that is a negative sign. It means we don't believe you and are checking the documents for proof or for grounds to reject you. So not seeing your documents in front of you is a good thing for you."
Combining both of the substantial points, we strongly convey that, proper documentation along with your good presentation before your Visa official on the interview day will determine your Visa.
online application
NEWS & EVENTS
05 Dec
We are happy to inform you that New Classes of TOEFL/IELTS & SAT are going to start on every coming Monday. Read more...
25 Aug
1. Due to pleasent cultural diversity, world class infrastructures, Distinguished Instructors, Latest and leading technology. 2. Flexible options to match the students' need and learning styles: courses, durations, Levels, costs, etc.. 3. Globally ranked universities surprisingly located nearly on every states. 4. Globally established companies seek US Graduates as their employees. Read more...
Explore
our affiliated universities
slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider slider